League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Arizona Cardinals

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Cheyenne Chiefs

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Colorado Springs Reds

  - - Columbus (OH) Rams

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Los Angeles Dragons

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - New York J Jets

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - Salt Lake City Jaguars

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - Tampa Bay Bucaneers

  - - Tennessee Titans

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


cflfiles

San Diego Chargers Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Benjamin Whited62343054.920348.1
Kenneth McKnight1671036.440325.7
Team78414085.230635.6
Opp54333616.691179.3

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Pete FarleyRB10282.8000
Alfred GreerRB7588.2900
Benjamin WhitedQB7547.7101
Team---271435.3001
Opp---883884.4151

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Leslie GarrettSE159687.564.5300
A.J. RobbinsTE1179213.148.3600
Sergio BensenFL10712017.1412.0001
Alfred GreerRB85479.405.8800
Rufus HornTE74215.253.0000
Pete FarleyRB73103.331.4300
Gregory ColesSE42136.503.2500
Oliver BrumleyFB2263.003.0000

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Travis PalmerFS1650.000072.7
Kristopher NortonWLB1040.001293.4
Charlie AustinRDE920.030184.3
Philip RachalSILB920.000288.6
Dustin JoyauxMLB930.000063.3
Emmanuel EdmondLDE811.020079.6
Liam BlakeRCB840.000283.7
Luke LinquistRCB830.000071.7
Roderick KinderFS810.000077.5
Brent McCartySLB700.000079.1
Jacob SmithwickLCB630.000174.7
Ivan BriggsMLB400.000063.3
Aidan ShoroLCB300.000055.5
Wesley HandleyLDT320.000082.5
Bart GunnNT200.020082.5
Terrell ShapiroRCB200.000072.5

San DiegoTeamRank
Rushes per Game13.530
Rushing Yards71.530
Yards Per Carry5.304
Pass Attempts39.07
Completions20.515 (T)
Completion Pct.52.623 (T)
Passing Yards204.020 (T)
Yards Per Attempt5.2328
Yards Per Catch9.9523
Total Yards Gained250.530
3rd Down Conversions19.032
Points Per Game6.532
Pass Rush Pct.16.426 (T)
Pass Defense Pct.56.016
Turnovers732
Turnover Margin-632

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game44.032
Rushing Yards194.032
Yards Per Carry4.4115 (T)
Pass Attempts27.03
Completions16.54 (T)
Completion Pct.61.121 (T)
Passing Yards180.55
Yards Per Attempt6.6920 (T)
Yards Per Catch10.9416
Total Yards Gained372.027
3rd Down Conversions48.632
Points Per Game35.532
Pass Rush Pct.29.831
Pass Defense Pct.84.131
Turnovers127 (T)
Turnover Margin+632

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingBert Spencer 94.6 2024
Pass AttemptsKenneth McKnight 7,717 2058
Pass CompletionsKenneth McKnight 4,899 2058
Completion PercentageBert Spencer 66.6 2024
Passing YardsKenneth McKnight 50,203 2058
Yards per Pass AttemptRichie White 8.00 2040
Passing TouchdownsKenneth McKnight 271 2058
Times SackedKenneth McKnight 488 2058
300 Yards PassingKenneth McKnight 47 2058
Rushing AttemptsMaurice Reynolds 3,346 2038
Rushing YardsMaurice Reynolds 14,600 2038
Yards per CarryZachary Burhart 4.55 2058
Rushing TouchdownsMaurice Reynolds 101 2038
100 Yards RushingRex Falcone 61 2017
ReceptionsRalph Holcomb 1,057 2027
Receiving YardsTravis Hanson 16,610 2040
Yards per ReceptionLamar Coles 18.21 2018
Receiving TouchdownsTravis Hanson 105 2040
Targeted PassesTravis Hanson 1,732 2040
Passes DroppedTravis Hanson 106 2040
100 Yards ReceivingTravis Hanson 74 2040
InterceptionsLenny Veen 46 2040
Pass Defense PercentageTravis Palmer 84.9 2058
TacklesChad Walsh 835 2050
AssistsChad Walsh 312 2050
SacksMickey Shannon 82.5 2042
HurriesMickey Shannon 214 2042
Blocked PassesMickey Shannon 51 2042
Field GoalsShane Sturch 478 2055
Key Run BlocksTim Soward 360 2041
Key Run OpportunitiesTim Soward 1,018 2041
Pancake BlocksTim Soward 40 2041
Passes DefensedEmmitt Woods 140 2034
Punt Return YardsJerome Fuller 2,398 2051
Punt Return TDsEmmitt Woods 2 2034
Kickoff Return YardsEmmitt Woods 12,717 2034
Kickoff Return TDsEmmitt Woods 8 2034
Points ScoredShane Sturch 1,974 2055
Yards from ScrimmageMaurice Reynolds 19,539 2038
All-Purpose YardsJerome Fuller 20,005 2051
Games StartedKenneth McKnight 208 2058

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingBert Spencer 112.8 2015
Pass AttemptsKenneth McKnight 712 2054
Pass CompletionsRufus Aghemo 478 2044
Completion PercentageBert Spencer 73.3 2016
Passing YardsRufus Aghemo 5,314 2044
Yards per Pass AttemptKendrick Tyler 8.50 2039
Passing TouchdownsKendrick Tyler 41 2039
Times SackedBert Spencer 57 2022
300 Yards PassingRufus Aghemo 11 2044
Rushing AttemptsRex Falcone 460 2015
Rushing YardsRex Falcone 1,865 2015
Yards per CarryKelvin Tatum 5.60 2044
Rushing TouchdownsLaDainian Tomlinson 23 2008
100 Yards RushingRex Falcone 11 2015
ReceptionsRalph Holcomb 121 2022
Receiving YardsTravis Hanson 1,799 2034
Yards per ReceptionTravis Hanson 19.97 2038
Receiving TouchdownsTravis Hanson 14 2039
Targeted PassesRalph Holcomb 189 2022
Passes DroppedDevin Sanborn 17 2013
100 Yards ReceivingTravis Hanson 10 2034
InterceptionsPacman Jones 8 2010
Pass Defense PercentageCasey Greer 88.2 2017
TacklesJordan Hackett 139 2048
AssistsCourtney Bates 49 2051
SacksMarco Carrubba 14.5 2013
HurriesMickey Shannon 35 2032
Blocked PassesCraig Browning 10 2033
Field GoalsNate Kaeding 39 2007
Key Run BlocksKris Dielman 48 2007
Key Run OpportunitiesTim Soward 117 2034
Pancake BlocksHarvey Tucker 11 2036
Passes DefensedRod Rayburn 19 2011
Punt Return YardsPacman Jones 438 2008
Punt Return TDsPacman Jones 1 2008
Kickoff Return YardsEmmitt Woods 1,748 2026
Kickoff Return TDsEmmitt Woods 2 2026
Points ScoredLaDainian Tomlinson 162 2008
Yards from ScrimmageRex Falcone 2,439 2015
All-Purpose YardsRex Falcone 2,441 2010

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingPhilip Rivers 158.3 2008 Miami
Pass AttemptsLeonard Selby 61 2026 Miami
Pass CompletionsRufus Aghemo 38 2044 Cheyenne
Completion PercentageBert Spencer 96.0 2015 Minnesota
Passing YardsGino Sanford 502 2030 Oakland
Yards per Pass AttemptRaymond Chapman 15.32 2034 Cheyenne
Passing TouchdownsRufus Aghemo 6 2042 Baltimore
Times SackedMarvin Apolonio 11 2043 Tennessee
Rushing AttemptsRex Falcone 40 2016 Cheyenne
Rushing YardsKelvin Tatum 246 2043 Denver
Yards per CarryMaurice Reynolds 10.61 2038 Miami
Rushing TouchdownsLaDainian Tomlinson 3 2007 Denver
ReceptionsRalph Holcomb 14 2021 Denver
Receiving YardsTravis Hanson 258 2034 Cheyenne
Yards per ReceptionTravis Hanson 35.83 2036 New Orleans
Receiving TouchdownsCraig Davis 3 2010 Salt Lake City
Targeted PassesTravis Hanson 21 2034 San Francisco
Passes DroppedJerome Fuller 5 2043 Chicago
InterceptionsBhawoh Jue 4 2008 Indianapolis
Pass Defense PercentageDrayton Florence 100.0 2007 Tennessee
TacklesCalvin Mitting 17 2044 Denver
AssistsAlfred Petoskey 8 2020 Buffalo
SacksRiddick Boyd 4.0 2021 Dallas
HurriesMatt Wilhelm 6 2007 Arizona
Blocked PassesCraig Browning 3 2033 New York
Field GoalsShane Sturch 7 2047 Minnesota
Key Run BlocksCorwin Lyon 9 2035 Denver
Key Run OpportunitiesHarvey Tucker 16 2036 Denver
Pancake BlocksHarvey Tucker 3 2036 Tampa Bay
Passes DefensedEmmitt Woods 6 2027 Detroit
Punt Return YardsEmmitt Woods 176 2023 Houston
Punt Return TDsPacman Jones 1 2008 Cheyenne
Kickoff Return YardsEmmitt Woods 240 2026 Arizona
Kickoff Return TDsEarl Webb 1 2009 Cleveland
Points ScoredLaDainian Tomlinson 24 2007 Denver
Yards from ScrimmageKelvin Tatum 277 2043 Denver
All-Purpose YardsJerome Fuller 302 2040 Oakland

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingBert Spencer 131.4 2016 New England
Pass AttemptsKenneth McKnight 60 2050 Cheyenne
Pass CompletionsKenneth McKnight 38 2050 Cheyenne
Completion PercentageBert Spencer 82.6 2016 Tennessee
Passing YardsKenneth McKnight 512 2050 Cheyenne
Yards per Pass AttemptKenneth McKnight 12.00 2046 Houston
Passing TouchdownsRaymond Chapman 4 2033 Indianapolis
Times SackedKenneth McKnight 7 2048 New England
Rushing AttemptsRex Falcone 37 2016 New England
Rushing YardsLaDainian Tomlinson 220 2008 Cincinnati
Yards per CarryLaDainian Tomlinson 7.59 2008 Cincinnati
Rushing TouchdownsLaDainian Tomlinson 2 2008 Cincinnati
ReceptionsTravis Hanson 12 2039 Tennessee
Receiving YardsTravis Hanson 183 2039 Tennessee
Yards per ReceptionTravis Hanson 18.38 2034 Indianapolis
Receiving TouchdownsTravis Hanson 3 2033 Indianapolis
Targeted PassesRex Falcone 14 2016 San Francisco
Passes DroppedCraig Davis 3 2010 Cleveland
InterceptionsEdgar Castellanos 2 2015 Tennessee
Pass Defense PercentageBhawoh Jue 100.0 2007 New England
TacklesCasey Greer 13 2015 New England
AssistsKelvin Clancy 9 2046 Cheyenne
SacksAlan Branston 2.5 2016 New England
HurriesJason Lyon 5 2016 Tennessee
Blocked PassesRyon Bingham 2 2008 Cleveland
Field GoalsNate Kaeding 5 2008 New England
Key Run BlocksLuis Vallery 6 2051 Houston
Key Run OpportunitiesMarcus McNeill 12 2008 Cleveland
Pancake BlocksKris Dielman 2 2010 Cleveland
Passes DefensedKelvin Clancy 3 2048 New England
Punt Return YardsPacman Jones 57 2007 New England
Kickoff Return YardsGreg Camarillo 171 2008 Philadelphia
Points ScoredTravis Hanson 18 2033 Indianapolis
Yards from ScrimmageLaDainian Tomlinson 223 2008 Cincinnati
All-Purpose YardsLaDainian Tomlinson 223 2008 Cincinnati

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored31.1 2008
Points Allowed12.1 2016
Passing Yards332.1 2044
Passing Yards Allowed194.9 2050
Rushing Yards153.6 2015
Rushing Yards Allowed87.6 2011
Total Yards422.8 2044
Total Yards Allowed295.1 2016
Pass Attempts45.3 2054
Rush Attempts37.8 2015

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 52 Oakland 2039
Points Allowed 0 Arizona 2007
Passing Yards 502 Oakland 2030
Passing Yards Allowed 33 Arizona 2007
Rushing Yards 322 Miami 2038
Rushing Yards Allowed -8 Buffalo 2046
Total Yards 575 Oakland 2030
Total Yards Allowed 27 Arizona 2007
Pass Attempts 61 Miami 2026
Rush Attempts 54 Arizona 2007

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 38 Tennessee 2015
Points Allowed 3 Houston 2051
Passing Yards 512 Cheyenne 2050
Passing Yards Allowed 136 Tennessee 2011
Rushing Yards 262 Cincinnati 2008
Rushing Yards Allowed 56 Pittsburgh 2051
Total Yards 564 Cheyenne 2050
Total Yards Allowed 207 Houston 2051
Pass Attempts 60 Cheyenne 2050
Rush Attempts 44 New England 2016

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software