League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Arizona Cardinals

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Cheyenne Chiefs

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Colorado Springs Reds

  - - Columbus (OH) Rams

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Los Angeles Dragons

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - New York J Jets

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - Salt Lake City Jaguars

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - Tampa Bay Bucaneers

  - - Tennessee Titans

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


cflfiles

Houston Texans Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Dennis Barber70404746.774379.1
Team70404746.774379.1
Opp58334207.242184.0

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Everett GoodmanRB402025.0500
Gavin FinchRB13342.6200
Team---552424.4004
Opp---662664.0323

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Albert GoodstrikerFL241223119.259.6332
Everett GoodmanRB117628.865.6400
Jamie JarboeSE106396.503.9000
Jared McKenzieTE116538.834.8200
Burt LoweFL756012.008.5710
Gavin FinchRB422010.005.0000

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Frank ShinnersSLB1460.000179.8
Gabriel BanksFS1150.000072.4
Jackie LesterRDE922.520082.5
Richie RatanMLB920.000065.7
Phillip HartmanSS630.000072.9
Camden UerkwitzRCB620.000073.4
Asher SymsLDE520.020082.5
B.J. MayesMLB570.000179.0
Javier LucasFS530.000069.4
Perry CraigLCB400.000281.0
Zachary McQuittySLB300.000188.7
Chester ClantonLDT320.000082.5
Cris CashRDT340.000082.5
Dominique YoungFS300.000070.7
Warren McCarthyRCB310.000073.5
Clifton FreeseLCB200.001086.8
Nicholas ForemanLT200.000082.5
Tyrell AnwarRDE200.510082.5
Albert GoodstrikerFL200.000082.5
Jamal WaldronRDT200.000082.5

HoustonTeamRank
Rushes per Game27.521
Rushing Yards121.014
Yards Per Carry4.4016
Pass Attempts35.013 (T)
Completions20.018
Completion Pct.57.117
Passing Yards237.012
Yards Per Attempt6.7712
Yards Per Catch11.858
Total Yards Gained340.515
3rd Down Conversions40.78 (T)
Points Per Game19.521
Pass Rush Pct.16.426 (T)
Pass Defense Pct.46.625
Turnovers631
Turnover Margin-326 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game33.026 (T)
Rushing Yards133.022 (T)
Yards Per Carry4.0310
Pass Attempts29.05
Completions16.54 (T)
Completion Pct.56.911 (T)
Passing Yards210.011
Yards Per Attempt7.2428
Yards Per Catch12.7329
Total Yards Gained337.512
3rd Down Conversions25.04
Points Per Game20.013
Pass Rush Pct.21.621 (T)
Pass Defense Pct.70.421
Turnovers314 (T)
Turnover Margin+326 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingJulio O'Donnell 90.5 2022
Pass AttemptsJulio O'Donnell 6,160 2022
Pass CompletionsJulio O'Donnell 3,596 2022
Completion PercentageVince Young 68.3 2011
Passing YardsJulio O'Donnell 45,775 2022
Yards per Pass AttemptJulio O'Donnell 7.43 2022
Passing TouchdownsJulio O'Donnell 337 2022
Times SackedCornell Money 375 2039
300 Yards PassingJulio O'Donnell 13 2022
Rushing AttemptsRich Rosano 3,502 2044
Rushing YardsRich Rosano 16,952 2044
Yards per CarrySantiago Baber 5.37 2057
Rushing TouchdownsDevin Bradford 87 2034
100 Yards RushingRich Rosano 88 2044
ReceptionsMercury Kolb 784 2058
Receiving YardsMarlon Jamison 9,948 2021
Yards per ReceptionDixon Webb 16.15 2019
Receiving TouchdownsMarlon Jamison 77 2021
Targeted PassesMercury Kolb 1,379 2058
Passes DroppedMarlon Jamison 83 2021
100 Yards ReceivingMarlon Jamison 19 2021
InterceptionsRandall Nord 62 2049
Pass Defense PercentageGabriel Banks 84.1 2058
TacklesKent Sturch 975 2024
AssistsLuke Barrett 359 2024
SacksMario Williams 118.0 2017
HurriesTroy Dodd 266 2040
Blocked PassesMario Williams 41 2017
Field GoalsHeath Widner 375 2053
Key Run BlocksPat Cencerik 500 2042
Key Run OpportunitiesPat Cencerik 1,329 2042
Pancake BlocksDwayne Weyand 120 2041
Passes DefensedCornell Glover 109 2045
Punt Return YardsTrevor Kania 3,641 2020
Punt Return TDsRusty Pryor 6 2050
Kickoff Return YardsTrevor Kania 9,555 2020
Kickoff Return TDsTrevor Kania 12 2020
Points ScoredJeff Hopkins 1,666 2022
Yards from ScrimmageRich Rosano 17,848 2044
All-Purpose YardsTrevor Kania 19,910 2020
Games StartedJulio O'Donnell 214 2022

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingJulio O'Donnell 107.6 2017
Pass AttemptsSantiago Baber 627 2054
Pass CompletionsSantiago Baber 369 2054
Completion PercentageVince Young 71.3 2008
Passing YardsJulio O'Donnell 3,701 2012
Yards per Pass AttemptJulio O'Donnell 8.73 2017
Passing TouchdownsJulio O'Donnell 34 2016
Times SackedD.J. Stowe 46 2048
300 Yards PassingSantiago Baber 3 2049
Rushing AttemptsRich Rosano 510 2041
Rushing YardsRich Rosano 2,573 2041
Yards per CarryRich Rosano 6.12 2035
Rushing TouchdownsDevin Bradford 16 2027
100 Yards RushingRich Rosano 15 2041
ReceptionsMercury Kolb 107 2056
Receiving YardsAndre Johnson 1,292 2007
Yards per ReceptionClay Walsh 19.38 2027
Receiving TouchdownsMyron Bradetich 12 2022
Targeted PassesMercury Kolb 191 2056
Passes DroppedMyron Bradetich 14 2027
100 Yards ReceivingAndre Johnson 5 2007
InterceptionsAlfred Gunn 9 2024
Pass Defense PercentageEmmanuel Vance 87.6 2048
TacklesKent Sturch 123 2018
AssistsKent Sturch 49 2022
SacksMario Williams 21.0 2009
HurriesTroy Dodd 40 2033
Blocked PassesBo Palmer 8 2017
Field GoalsJeff Hopkins 39 2020
Key Run BlocksPat Cencerik 64 2041
Key Run OpportunitiesRalph McKenzie 144 2041
Pancake BlocksJerry Bullock 17 2018
Passes DefensedPerry Craig 18 2053
Punt Return YardsArturo Peterson 746 2053
Punt Return TDsClay Walsh 3 2026
Kickoff Return YardsMarlon Jamison 1,804 2011
Kickoff Return TDsTrevor Kania 3 2016
Points ScoredJeff Hopkins 160 2020
Yards from ScrimmageRich Rosano 2,732 2041
All-Purpose YardsMarlon Jamison 2,945 2011

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingJulio O'Donnell 155.5 2017 New England
Pass AttemptsSantiago Baber 62 2054 Colorado Springs
Pass CompletionsJulio O'Donnell 33 2009 Miami
Completion PercentageD.J. Stowe 95.7 2047 Indianapolis
Passing YardsJulio O'Donnell 372 2014 Colorado Springs
Yards per Pass AttemptD.J. Stowe 15.18 2042 New York J
Passing TouchdownsJulio O'Donnell 5 2013 San Francisco
Times SackedJulio O'Donnell 8 2009 Buffalo
Rushing AttemptsRich Rosano 49 2039 Oakland
Rushing YardsRich Rosano 260 2035 Cleveland
Yards per CarryRich Rosano 13.53 2035 Los Angeles
Rushing TouchdownsDevin Bradford 4 2029 Arizona
ReceptionsMercury Kolb 14 2055 Indianapolis
Receiving YardsClay Walsh 228 2027 Miami
Yards per ReceptionNicholas Longley 34.83 2053 Cleveland
Receiving TouchdownsClay Walsh 3 2024 Miami
Targeted PassesMercury Kolb 21 2055 Indianapolis
Passes DroppedLouie Hloupy 4 2034 San Diego
InterceptionsScottie Jordan 3 2028 Salt Lake City
Pass Defense PercentageDunta Robinson 100.0 2007 Salt Lake City
TacklesTravares Tillman 16 2010 Oakland
AssistsTravares Tillman 9 2008 Pittsburgh
SacksMario Williams 4.5 2010 Colorado Springs
HurriesDerrick McCollam 7 2026 Indianapolis
Blocked PassesMario Williams 3 2008 Green Bay
Field GoalsHeath Widner 8 2045 Seattle
Key Run BlocksIan Barnard 9 2036 Oakland
Key Run OpportunitiesPat Cencerik 17 2039 New York J
Pancake BlocksJames Rice 4 2016 Oakland
Passes DefensedFrank Shinners 6 2053 Baltimore
Punt Return YardsRusty Pryor 184 2049 Cincinnati
Punt Return TDsMarlon Jamison 1 2012 Tennessee
Kickoff Return YardsTrevor Kania 242 2017 Cheyenne
Kickoff Return TDsMarlon Jamison 1 2009 Indianapolis
Points ScoredDevin Bradford 24 2029 Arizona
Yards from ScrimmageEverett Goodman 286 2057 New York J
All-Purpose YardsMarlon Jamison 355 2011 Indianapolis

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingCornell Money 138.1 2027 Denver
Pass AttemptsDennis Barber 44 2058 Indianapolis
Pass CompletionsJulio O'Donnell 25 2018 Cheyenne
Completion PercentageJulio O'Donnell 81.0 2017 Tennessee
Passing YardsCornell Money 402 2026 Tennessee
Yards per Pass AttemptCornell Money 12.56 2026 Tennessee
Passing TouchdownsCornell Money 5 2026 Tennessee
Times SackedJulio O'Donnell 4 2019 Detroit
Rushing AttemptsEverett Goodman 30 2058 Denver
Rushing YardsKen Joseph 159 2020 Pittsburgh
Yards per CarryDevin Bradford 9.33 2026 Tennessee
Rushing TouchdownsArnold George 2 2012 Oakland
ReceptionsMarlon Jamison 8 2018 Baltimore
Receiving YardsMyron Bradetich 241 2026 Tennessee
Yards per ReceptionMyron Bradetich 48.20 2026 Tennessee
Receiving TouchdownsMarlon Jamison 2 2019 Tennessee
Targeted PassesAlbert Goodstriker 14 2058 Indianapolis
Passes DroppedMarlon Jamison 2 2013 Tennessee
InterceptionsAlfred Gunn 2 2020 Detroit
Pass Defense PercentageChristian Hantschel 100.0 2015 Cincinnati
TacklesScottie Jordan 14 2029 Miami
AssistsConner Booker 7 2039 Salt Lake City
SacksDerrick McCollam 3.0 2019 Tennessee
HurriesDerrick McCollam 4 2019 Buffalo
Blocked PassesBo Palmer 2 2020 Detroit
Field GoalsJeff Hopkins 5 2018 Cheyenne
Key Run BlocksClyde Tucker 8 2027 Denver
Key Run OpportunitiesClyde Tucker 12 2027 Denver
Pancake BlocksClyde Tucker 3 2023 New York J
Passes DefensedCornell Glover 4 2039 Baltimore
Punt Return YardsTrevor Kania 105 2019 Buffalo
Kickoff Return YardsTrevor Kania 159 2018 Baltimore
Kickoff Return TDsTrevor Kania 1 2017 San Diego
Points ScoredJeff Hopkins 17 2018 Cheyenne
Yards from ScrimmageMyron Bradetich 241 2026 Tennessee
All-Purpose YardsMyron Bradetich 241 2026 Tennessee

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored29.7 2017
Points Allowed13.8 2020
Passing Yards238.7 2026
Passing Yards Allowed173.9 2044
Rushing Yards203.5 2041
Rushing Yards Allowed82.7 2018
Total Yards405.6 2041
Total Yards Allowed296.0 2044
Pass Attempts39.6 2054
Rush Attempts42.0 2041

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 52 Cheyenne 2016
Points Allowed 0 New Orleans 2019
Passing Yards 372 Colorado Springs 2014
Passing Yards Allowed 40 Denver 2037
Rushing Yards 335 New Orleans 2047
Rushing Yards Allowed 11 Salt Lake City 2036
Total Yards 597 New York J 2042
Total Yards Allowed 74 Denver 2037
Pass Attempts 62 Colorado Springs 2054
Rush Attempts 56 Miami 2041

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 44 Cheyenne 2020
Points Allowed 7 Cincinnati 2015
Passing Yards 402 Tennessee 2026
Passing Yards Allowed 94 Tennessee 2019
Rushing Yards 253 Pittsburgh 2020
Rushing Yards Allowed 34 Tennessee 2019
Total Yards 544 Tennessee 2026
Total Yards Allowed 100 Tennessee 2019
Pass Attempts 44 Indianapolis 2058
Rush Attempts 43 Tennessee 2019

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software