League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Arizona Cardinals

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Cheyenne Chiefs

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Colorado Springs Reds

  - - Columbus (OH) Rams

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Los Angeles Dragons

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - New York J Jets

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - Salt Lake City Jaguars

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - Tampa Bay Bucaneers

  - - Tennessee Titans

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


cflfiles

Houston Texans Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Erick Hickman24514715486.329680.4
Dennis Barber19313314847.699596.2
Team43828030326.92181187.4
Opp53532535446.6225988.9

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Everett GoodmanRB37217864.80133
Numbskull MoorheadRB522013.8700
Team---45421784.801420
Opp---40514783.6599

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Albert GoodstrikerFL1157796312.518.3756
Jamie JarboeSE754859112.317.8821
Theodore LutzFL583535410.116.1032
Everett GoodmanRB45312237.194.9641
Mack ForbesTE452731811.787.0722
Jared McKenzieTE322022511.257.0302
Bobby CashSE26161408.755.3813

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Perry CraigLCB79270.0031778.4
Frank ShinnersSLB62141.040373.3
Richie RatanMLB58110.000371.8
B.J. MayesMLB52140.010474.7
Gabriel BanksFS42110.000374.7
Chester ClantonLDT39192.560081.5
Jackie LesterRDE39145.5280079.6
Mark SellersLCB38110.5031182.5
Phillip HartmanSS37190.000376.7
Cris CashRDT36220.050182.1
Dominique YoungFS34140.000879.2
Diego WarrenRCB3130.011376.3
Vernon KirwanLDT28110.030081.5
Asher SymsLDE27185.5110182.7
Warren McCarthyRCB2220.001278.0
Tony FelzWLB2281.500374.8
Zachary McQuittySLB1540.001076.5

HoustonTeamRank
Rushes per Game30.311
Rushing Yards145.27
Yards Per Carry4.804
Pass Attempts29.232
Completions18.730
Completion Pct.63.99 (T)
Passing Yards202.129
Yards Per Attempt6.9214
Yards Per Catch10.8321
Total Yards Gained331.620
3rd Down Conversions36.211 (T)
Points Per Game20.921
Pass Rush Pct.19.121
Pass Defense Pct.48.725 (T)
Turnovers2011 (T)
Turnover Margin-928 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game27.017 (T)
Rushing Yards98.56
Yards Per Carry3.652
Pass Attempts35.712
Completions21.715
Completion Pct.60.716 (T)
Passing Yards236.313
Yards Per Attempt6.6214
Yards Per Catch10.9011 (T)
Total Yards Gained326.35
3rd Down Conversions37.628
Points Per Game21.617
Pass Rush Pct.20.821
Pass Defense Pct.45.27
Turnovers1132
Turnover Margin+928 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingJulio O'Donnell 90.5 2022
Pass AttemptsJulio O'Donnell 6,160 2022
Pass CompletionsJulio O'Donnell 3,596 2022
Completion PercentageVince Young 68.3 2011
Passing YardsJulio O'Donnell 45,775 2022
Yards per Pass AttemptJulio O'Donnell 7.43 2022
Passing TouchdownsJulio O'Donnell 337 2022
Times SackedCornell Money 375 2039
300 Yards PassingJulio O'Donnell 13 2022
Rushing AttemptsRich Rosano 3,502 2044
Rushing YardsRich Rosano 16,952 2044
Yards per CarrySantiago Baber 5.37 2057
Rushing TouchdownsDevin Bradford 87 2034
100 Yards RushingRich Rosano 88 2044
ReceptionsMercury Kolb 784 2058
Receiving YardsMarlon Jamison 9,948 2021
Yards per ReceptionDixon Webb 16.15 2019
Receiving TouchdownsMarlon Jamison 77 2021
Targeted PassesMercury Kolb 1,379 2058
Passes DroppedMarlon Jamison 83 2021
100 Yards ReceivingMarlon Jamison 19 2021
InterceptionsRandall Nord 62 2049
Pass Defense PercentageGabriel Banks 83.5 2059
TacklesKent Sturch 975 2024
AssistsLuke Barrett 359 2024
SacksMario Williams 118.0 2017
HurriesTroy Dodd 266 2040
Blocked PassesMario Williams 41 2017
Field GoalsHeath Widner 375 2053
Key Run BlocksPat Cencerik 500 2042
Key Run OpportunitiesPat Cencerik 1,329 2042
Pancake BlocksDwayne Weyand 120 2041
Passes DefensedPerry Craig 113 2059
Punt Return YardsTrevor Kania 3,641 2020
Punt Return TDsRusty Pryor 6 2050
Kickoff Return YardsTrevor Kania 9,555 2020
Kickoff Return TDsTrevor Kania 12 2020
Points ScoredJeff Hopkins 1,666 2022
Yards from ScrimmageRich Rosano 17,848 2044
All-Purpose YardsTrevor Kania 19,910 2020
Games StartedJulio O'Donnell 214 2022

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingJulio O'Donnell 107.6 2017
Pass AttemptsSantiago Baber 627 2054
Pass CompletionsDennis Barber 384 2059
Completion PercentageVince Young 71.3 2008
Passing YardsDennis Barber 4,114 2059
Yards per Pass AttemptJulio O'Donnell 8.73 2017
Passing TouchdownsJulio O'Donnell 34 2016
Times SackedD.J. Stowe 46 2048
300 Yards PassingSantiago Baber 3 2049
Rushing AttemptsRich Rosano 510 2041
Rushing YardsRich Rosano 2,573 2041
Yards per CarryRich Rosano 6.12 2035
Rushing TouchdownsDevin Bradford 16 2027
100 Yards RushingRich Rosano 15 2041
ReceptionsAlbert Goodstriker 171 2059
Receiving YardsAlbert Goodstriker 1,771 2059
Yards per ReceptionClay Walsh 19.38 2027
Receiving TouchdownsAlbert Goodstriker 16 2059
Targeted PassesAlbert Goodstriker 275 2059
Passes DroppedAlbert Goodstriker 16 2059
100 Yards ReceivingAlbert Goodstriker 10 2059
InterceptionsAlfred Gunn 9 2024
Pass Defense PercentageEmmanuel Vance 87.6 2048
TacklesKent Sturch 123 2018
AssistsKent Sturch 49 2022
SacksMario Williams 21.0 2009
HurriesTroy Dodd 40 2033
Blocked PassesBo Palmer 8 2017
Field GoalsJeff Hopkins 39 2020
Key Run BlocksPat Cencerik 64 2041
Key Run OpportunitiesRalph McKenzie 144 2041
Pancake BlocksJerry Bullock 17 2018
Passes DefensedPerry Craig 18 2053
Punt Return YardsArturo Peterson 746 2053
Punt Return TDsClay Walsh 3 2026
Kickoff Return YardsMarlon Jamison 1,804 2011
Kickoff Return TDsTrevor Kania 3 2016
Points ScoredJeff Hopkins 160 2020
Yards from ScrimmageRich Rosano 2,732 2041
All-Purpose YardsAlbert Goodstriker 3,048 2059

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingJulio O'Donnell 155.5 2017 New England
Pass AttemptsSantiago Baber 62 2054 Colorado Springs
Pass CompletionsJulio O'Donnell 33 2009 Miami
Completion PercentageD.J. Stowe 95.7 2047 Indianapolis
Passing YardsDennis Barber 399 2059 Cleveland
Yards per Pass AttemptD.J. Stowe 15.18 2042 New York J
Passing TouchdownsJulio O'Donnell 5 2013 San Francisco
Times SackedJulio O'Donnell 8 2009 Buffalo
Rushing AttemptsRich Rosano 49 2039 Oakland
Rushing YardsRich Rosano 260 2035 Cleveland
Yards per CarryRich Rosano 13.53 2035 Los Angeles
Rushing TouchdownsDevin Bradford 4 2029 Arizona
ReceptionsAlbert Goodstriker 17 2059 Salt Lake City
Receiving YardsClay Walsh 228 2027 Miami
Yards per ReceptionNicholas Longley 34.83 2053 Cleveland
Receiving TouchdownsClay Walsh 3 2024 Miami
Targeted PassesAlbert Goodstriker 24 2059 Salt Lake City
Passes DroppedLouie Hloupy 4 2034 San Diego
InterceptionsScottie Jordan 3 2028 Salt Lake City
Pass Defense PercentageDunta Robinson 100.0 2007 Salt Lake City
TacklesTravares Tillman 16 2010 Oakland
AssistsTravares Tillman 9 2008 Pittsburgh
SacksMario Williams 4.5 2010 Colorado Springs
HurriesDerrick McCollam 7 2026 Indianapolis
Blocked PassesMario Williams 3 2008 Green Bay
Field GoalsHeath Widner 8 2045 Seattle
Key Run BlocksIan Barnard 9 2036 Oakland
Key Run OpportunitiesPat Cencerik 17 2039 New York J
Pancake BlocksJames Rice 4 2016 Oakland
Passes DefensedFrank Shinners 6 2053 Baltimore
Punt Return YardsRusty Pryor 184 2049 Cincinnati
Punt Return TDsMarlon Jamison 1 2012 Tennessee
Kickoff Return YardsTrevor Kania 242 2017 Cheyenne
Kickoff Return TDsMarlon Jamison 1 2009 Indianapolis
Points ScoredDevin Bradford 24 2029 Arizona
Yards from ScrimmageEverett Goodman 286 2057 New York J
All-Purpose YardsMarlon Jamison 355 2011 Indianapolis

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingCornell Money 138.1 2027 Denver
Pass AttemptsDennis Barber 44 2058 Indianapolis
Pass CompletionsJulio O'Donnell 25 2018 Cheyenne
Completion PercentageJulio O'Donnell 81.0 2017 Tennessee
Passing YardsCornell Money 402 2026 Tennessee
Yards per Pass AttemptCornell Money 12.56 2026 Tennessee
Passing TouchdownsCornell Money 5 2026 Tennessee
Times SackedJulio O'Donnell 4 2019 Detroit
Rushing AttemptsEverett Goodman 30 2058 Denver
Rushing YardsKen Joseph 159 2020 Pittsburgh
Yards per CarryDevin Bradford 9.33 2026 Tennessee
Rushing TouchdownsArnold George 2 2012 Oakland
ReceptionsMarlon Jamison 8 2018 Baltimore
Receiving YardsMyron Bradetich 241 2026 Tennessee
Yards per ReceptionMyron Bradetich 48.20 2026 Tennessee
Receiving TouchdownsMarlon Jamison 2 2019 Tennessee
Targeted PassesAlbert Goodstriker 14 2058 Indianapolis
Passes DroppedMarlon Jamison 2 2013 Tennessee
InterceptionsAlfred Gunn 2 2020 Detroit
Pass Defense PercentageChristian Hantschel 100.0 2015 Cincinnati
TacklesScottie Jordan 14 2029 Miami
AssistsConner Booker 7 2039 Salt Lake City
SacksDerrick McCollam 3.0 2019 Tennessee
HurriesDerrick McCollam 4 2019 Buffalo
Blocked PassesBo Palmer 2 2020 Detroit
Field GoalsJeff Hopkins 5 2018 Cheyenne
Key Run BlocksClyde Tucker 8 2027 Denver
Key Run OpportunitiesClyde Tucker 12 2027 Denver
Pancake BlocksClyde Tucker 3 2023 New York J
Passes DefensedCornell Glover 4 2039 Baltimore
Punt Return YardsTrevor Kania 105 2019 Buffalo
Kickoff Return YardsTrevor Kania 159 2018 Baltimore
Kickoff Return TDsTrevor Kania 1 2017 San Diego
Points ScoredJeff Hopkins 17 2018 Cheyenne
Yards from ScrimmageMyron Bradetich 241 2026 Tennessee
All-Purpose YardsMyron Bradetich 241 2026 Tennessee

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored29.7 2017
Points Allowed13.8 2020
Passing Yards257.1 2059
Passing Yards Allowed173.9 2044
Rushing Yards203.5 2041
Rushing Yards Allowed82.7 2018
Total Yards405.6 2041
Total Yards Allowed296.0 2044
Pass Attempts39.6 2054
Rush Attempts42.0 2041

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 58 Cleveland 2059
Points Allowed 0 New Orleans 2019
Passing Yards 399 Cleveland 2059
Passing Yards Allowed 40 Denver 2037
Rushing Yards 335 New Orleans 2047
Rushing Yards Allowed 11 Salt Lake City 2036
Total Yards 597 New York J 2042
Total Yards Allowed 74 Denver 2037
Pass Attempts 62 Colorado Springs 2054
Rush Attempts 56 Miami 2041

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 44 Cheyenne 2020
Points Allowed 7 Cincinnati 2015
Passing Yards 402 Tennessee 2026
Passing Yards Allowed 94 Tennessee 2019
Rushing Yards 253 Pittsburgh 2020
Rushing Yards Allowed 34 Tennessee 2019
Total Yards 544 Tennessee 2026
Total Yards Allowed 100 Tennessee 2019
Pass Attempts 44 Indianapolis 2058
Rush Attempts 43 Tennessee 2019

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software