League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Arizona Cardinals

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Cheyenne Chiefs

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Colorado Springs Reds

  - - Columbus (OH) Rams

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Los Angeles Dragons

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - New York J Jets

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - Salt Lake City Jaguars

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - Tampa Bay Bucaneers

  - - Tennessee Titans

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


cflfiles

Buffalo Bills Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Rob Petterson51429437187.23131675.3
Philip Cunningham69494506.521093.2
Team58334341687.15141677.4
Opp53130033386.29151076.9

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Kennedy LynnRB1837053.8563
Jason LuekenRB913223.5430
Ray BettleRB471453.0920
Rob PettersonQB392185.5932
Team---39614943.771410
Opp---39416814.27815

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Harvey CoteFL326194252513.027.75710
Antonio PrescottTE914667414.657.41411
Marcus ShafferSE382330513.268.0301
Hunter ReevesFB25201618.056.4410
Lewis FlahertyTE30161438.944.7702
Raymond RayburnSE25151147.604.5601

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Christopher ConnorSILB111345.012778.1
Marquis SheaLCB56210.0131083.0
Russell GoodsonSLB54222.550577.9
Nickolas McKnightFS5480.002481.0
Tyler ReedRCB4790.020373.9
Leonard BarnetteRDE45259.5220081.3
Leslie FreemanWLB40154.070578.3
Mickey WeaverSILB38140.000478.1
Karl EricksonLDE37127.5210182.5
Connor UpshawFS3760.000676.7
Seth MuchnickLCB3360.011476.8
Oliver BeyerSS2880.000175.3
Sam VanceSS26190.0021285.6
Curtis HigginsLDT2181.050081.9
Alfredo AlcottLDT1763.020082.5
Roman SweeneyLDE1630.540073.7
Daniel GrayLCB1510.000269.5

BuffaloTeamRank
Rushes per Game26.418
Rushing Yards99.624
Yards Per Carry3.7725
Pass Attempts38.97
Completions22.910 (T)
Completion Pct.58.818 (T)
Passing Yards277.98
Yards Per Attempt7.1510
Yards Per Catch12.156
Total Yards Gained367.59
3rd Down Conversions31.323 (T)
Points Per Game21.419
Pass Rush Pct.23.02
Pass Defense Pct.54.913
Turnovers197 (T)
Turnover Margin-117 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game26.312
Rushing Yards112.119
Yards Per Carry4.2721
Pass Attempts35.411
Completions20.04
Completion Pct.56.54 (T)
Passing Yards222.55
Yards Per Attempt6.296
Yards Per Catch11.1319
Total Yards Gained319.44
3rd Down Conversions30.53
Points Per Game19.59
Pass Rush Pct.19.815 (T)
Pass Defense Pct.57.922
Turnovers1827 (T)
Turnover Margin+117 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingDavid Baxter 93.0 2024
Pass AttemptsJoey Vielma 8,129 2040
Pass CompletionsJoey Vielma 4,785 2040
Completion PercentageDavid Baxter 63.7 2024
Passing YardsJoey Vielma 55,826 2040
Yards per Pass AttemptNorm Braico 7.68 2012
Passing TouchdownsJoey Vielma 320 2040
Times SackedJoey Vielma 433 2040
300 Yards PassingRob Petterson 52 2059
Rushing AttemptsBryant Cassell 2,600 2035
Rushing YardsBryant Cassell 10,796 2035
Yards per CarryRob Petterson 5.93 2059
Rushing TouchdownsBucky Conley 51 2023
100 Yards RushingBryant Cassell 35 2035
ReceptionsBuddy Eliopoulos 907 2043
Receiving YardsBuddy Eliopoulos 12,789 2043
Yards per ReceptionSpencer Benson 16.53 2020
Receiving TouchdownsBuddy Eliopoulos 94 2043
Targeted PassesBuddy Eliopoulos 1,614 2043
Passes DroppedBuddy Eliopoulos 99 2043
100 Yards ReceivingBuddy Eliopoulos 41 2043
InterceptionsB.J. Gerhardt 22 2045
Pass Defense PercentageStan Sheehan 83.6 2020
TacklesMatthew Andersen 1,231 2040
AssistsMatthew Andersen 404 2040
SacksWalt Richmond 73.5 2019
HurriesGavin Bialo 155 2053
Blocked PassesMatt Tejada 36 2039
Field GoalsBo Hickey 237 2036
Key Run BlocksFernando Wilkins 267 2024
Key Run OpportunitiesFernando Wilkins 766 2024
Pancake BlocksFernando Wilkins 53 2024
Passes DefensedJim Cash 125 2037
Punt Return YardsThurman Kelly 3,123 2056
Punt Return TDsThurman Kelly 5 2056
Kickoff Return YardsTyrus Sullivan 4,340 2012
Kickoff Return TDsThurman Horton 4 2044
Points ScoredBo Hickey 1,010 2036
Yards from ScrimmageBuddy Eliopoulos 12,818 2043
All-Purpose YardsLamar Shelton 16,066 2051
Games StartedJoey Vielma 245 2040

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingDavid Baxter 106.8 2016
Pass AttemptsDavid Baxter 669 2023
Pass CompletionsRob Petterson 443 2054
Completion PercentageDavid Baxter 69.1 2015
Passing YardsRob Petterson 5,048 2054
Yards per Pass AttemptMack Ackerman 9.47 2043
Passing TouchdownsRob Petterson 36 2054
Times SackedDean Cooper 68 2042
300 Yards PassingRob Petterson 9 2054
Rushing AttemptsDonald Johnson 386 2010
Rushing YardsBryant Cassell 1,511 2027
Yards per CarryBucky Conley 5.28 2022
Rushing TouchdownsBucky Conley 18 2019
100 Yards RushingBryant Cassell 7 2027
ReceptionsHarvey Cote 132 2057
Receiving YardsHarvey Cote 1,660 2057
Yards per ReceptionSpencer Benson 20.62 2017
Receiving TouchdownsBuddy Eliopoulos 16 2034
Targeted PassesHarvey Cote 204 2057
Passes DroppedLamar Shelton 15 2046
100 Yards ReceivingCorbin Shelton 9 2043
InterceptionsCarlos Nakamura 8 2057
Pass Defense PercentageFreddie Holguin 88.1 2049
TacklesChristopher Connor 132 2058
AssistsHerb Plank 43 2041
SacksWalt Richmond 14.5 2012
HurriesLorenzo Rutan 27 2050
Blocked PassesChris Kelsay 9 2008
Field GoalsBo Hickey 41 2028
Key Run BlocksClifton Iafigliola 45 2033
Key Run OpportunitiesDevan Herndon 110 2044
Pancake BlocksFernando Wilkins 9 2022
Passes DefensedChristopher Connor 20 2059
Punt Return YardsThurman Kelly 541 2048
Punt Return TDsRoscoe Parrish 3 2007
Kickoff Return YardsArnie Feeley 1,444 2027
Kickoff Return TDsErnie Becher 2 2026
Points ScoredBo Hickey 150 2028
Yards from ScrimmageBryant Cassell 1,682 2027
All-Purpose YardsArnie Feeley 2,590 2028

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingDavid Baxter 158.3 2016 Columbus (OH)
Pass AttemptsDavid Baxter 58 2013 Cleveland
Pass CompletionsJoey Vielma 39 2038 New England
Completion PercentageDavid Baxter 91.3 2016 Columbus (OH)
Passing YardsJoey Vielma 468 2038 New England
Yards per Pass AttemptJoey Vielma 15.35 2039 New York J
Passing TouchdownsRob Petterson 6 2054 Chicago
Times SackedDean Cooper 10 2041 San Diego
Rushing AttemptsBryant Cassell 37 2026 Cheyenne
Rushing YardsBucky Conley 183 2019 Cleveland
Yards per CarryBucky Conley 10.76 2019 Cleveland
Rushing TouchdownsKennedy Lynn 4 2058 Green Bay
ReceptionsHarvey Cote 22 2060 Cleveland
Receiving YardsHarvey Cote 264 2060 Denver
Yards per ReceptionHarvey Cote 32.60 2059 Houston
Receiving TouchdownsBuddy Eliopoulos 4 2035 New York J
Targeted PassesTom Jochen 29 2036 Baltimore
Passes DroppedBlake Ross 4 2022 Cleveland
InterceptionsArtie McCurdy 3 2041 New York J
Pass Defense PercentageJason Webster 100.0 2007 Minnesota
TacklesDonte Whitner 15 2011 Indianapolis
AssistsJohnny Gardner 8 2029 New York J
SacksKarl Erickson 5.5 2059 Cheyenne
HurriesMickey Sargent 7 2017 Tennessee
Blocked PassesBobby Burroughs 5 2011 Denver
Field GoalsEdward Couloumbe 7 2041 New York J
Key Run BlocksRoger Hartman 9 2039 New York J
Key Run OpportunitiesFernando Wilkins 16 2020 Columbus (OH)
Pancake BlocksFernando Wilkins 3 2022 Cleveland
Passes DefensedJon Gallant 5 2024 San Francisco
Punt Return YardsDarrin Ransbottom 126 2015 New England
Punt Return TDsRoscoe Parrish 1 2007 New England
Kickoff Return YardsThurman Horton 211 2043 Cleveland
Kickoff Return TDsPete Lyon 1 2010 Tennessee
Points ScoredBuddy Eliopoulos 24 2035 New York J
Yards from ScrimmageHarvey Cote 264 2060 Denver
All-Purpose YardsArnie Feeley 307 2028 San Diego

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingRob Petterson 123.9 2053 Baltimore
Pass AttemptsRob Petterson 57 2059 New England
Pass CompletionsShawn Mitchell 30 2022 Baltimore
Completion PercentageDavid Baxter 76.9 2019 San Diego
Passing YardsRob Petterson 425 2053 Indianapolis
Yards per Pass AttemptDavid Baxter 11.12 2019 San Diego
Passing TouchdownsJoey Vielma 3 2037 Salt Lake City
Times SackedDavid Baxter 7 2019 Houston
Rushing AttemptsBucky Conley 30 2019 San Diego
Rushing YardsDanny Houston 183 2043 New England
Yards per CarryDanny Houston 7.04 2043 New England
Rushing TouchdownsBucky Conley 2 2019 San Diego
ReceptionsBuddy Eliopoulos 12 2036 Oakland
Receiving YardsBuddy Eliopoulos 135 2037 Salt Lake City
Yards per ReceptionDonnie Halverson 17.83 2053 Indianapolis
Receiving TouchdownsBuddy Eliopoulos 2 2037 Salt Lake City
Targeted PassesHarvey Cote 20 2059 New England
Passes DroppedAdam Hopper 2 2017 Miami
InterceptionsWalt Richmond 1 2016 Tennessee
Pass Defense PercentageTroy Elliott 100.0 2036 Oakland
TacklesMatthew Andersen 11 2037 Salt Lake City
AssistsChristopher Connor 8 2059 New England
SacksMickey Sargent 2.0 2019 San Diego
HurriesLewis Betz 4 2043 New England
Blocked PassesDrew Book 2 2037 Indianapolis
Field GoalsCarlos Williamson 4 2019 San Diego
Key Run BlocksAllen Andersen 4 2017 Miami
Key Run OpportunitiesJeffrey Ellison 10 2019 San Diego
Pancake BlocksAllen Andersen 1 2016 Tennessee
Passes DefensedT.J. Mumper 4 2018 Pittsburgh
Punt Return YardsBuddy Eliopoulos 76 2037 Salt Lake City
Kickoff Return YardsXavier Leslie 111 2031 Pittsburgh
Points ScoredBucky Conley 18 2019 San Diego
Yards from ScrimmageDanny Houston 191 2043 New England
All-Purpose YardsBuddy Eliopoulos 211 2037 Salt Lake City

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored27.2 2019
Points Allowed16.5 2053
Passing Yards319.1 2018
Passing Yards Allowed207.6 2031
Rushing Yards146.9 2033
Rushing Yards Allowed72.6 2049
Total Yards429.3 2018
Total Yards Allowed308.4 2017
Pass Attempts41.8 2023
Rush Attempts31.5 2043

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 49 Green Bay 2018
Points Allowed 0 Salt Lake City 2016
Passing Yards 468 New England 2038
Passing Yards Allowed 64 Columbus (OH) 2032
Rushing Yards 258 Oakland 2008
Rushing Yards Allowed 4 Miami 2044
Total Yards 591 Cleveland 2013
Total Yards Allowed 114 Columbus (OH) 2032
Pass Attempts 63 Indianapolis 2055
Rush Attempts 49 New York J 2033

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 44 Baltimore 2053
Points Allowed 7 Pittsburgh 2018
Passing Yards 425 Indianapolis 2053
Passing Yards Allowed 39 Baltimore 2022
Rushing Yards 241 New England 2043
Rushing Yards Allowed 50 Baltimore 2053
Total Yards 524 Indianapolis 2053
Total Yards Allowed 159 Baltimore 2022
Pass Attempts 57 New England 2059
Rush Attempts 46 San Diego 2019

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software