League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Arizona Cardinals

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Cheyenne Chiefs

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Colorado Springs Reds

  - - Columbus (OH) Rams

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Los Angeles Dragons

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - New York J Jets

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - Salt Lake City Jaguars

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - Tampa Bay Bucaneers

  - - Tennessee Titans

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


cflfiles

Detroit Lions Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Jerome Richardson121808136.727490.6
Team121808136.727490.6
Opp1389210617.695392.7

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Giovanni GodfreyRB481623.3800
Jerome RichardsonQB311304.1911
Devan MadisonRB24632.6311
Team---1094343.9832
Opp---1163653.1516

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Santiago PictonFL22161599.947.2301
Craig KuntzFB171213511.257.9421
Robbie ReglinSE191215412.838.1110
Andrew GillespieFL121010010.008.3310
James LoftonTE14913214.679.4322
Giovanni GodfreyRB116498.174.4500
Devan MadisonRB96111.831.2200

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Neil HensonSLB28120.000270.9
Ramon SobienSLB2490.010174.4
Kenneth FredricksonFS24110.002079.2
Sherman ShawMLB1610.010275.2
J.J. BryantRDE1471.530082.5
Marquis MaxwellRCB1320.000273.5
Clay BrinsfieldLCB1311.000175.2
Ty LevineRDE1011.010074.6
Axel AustinLDT822.010185.5
Samuel WayneFS820.000279.9
Benjamin BullockRCB850.000177.1
Gus OrtmeierLDT741.010082.5
D.J. AbramsFS720.000174.8
Earnest JeffriesRCB630.001286.3
Xavier ForemanMLB630.000062.5
Luther MarxRDT550.010080.0
Junior VannRDE430.520082.5

DetroitTeamRank
Rushes per Game27.313
Rushing Yards108.519
Yards Per Carry3.9822
Pass Attempts30.330
Completions20.025
Completion Pct.66.19 (T)
Passing Yards203.330
Yards Per Attempt6.7219 (T)
Yards Per Catch10.1623
Total Yards Gained302.028
3rd Down Conversions27.327
Points Per Game20.816
Pass Rush Pct.16.627
Pass Defense Pct.41.927
Turnovers43 (T)
Turnover Margin+111 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game29.026
Rushing Yards91.36
Yards Per Carry3.151
Pass Attempts34.57
Completions23.021 (T)
Completion Pct.66.730
Passing Yards265.326
Yards Per Attempt7.6929
Yards Per Catch11.5325
Total Yards Gained347.320
3rd Down Conversions41.027
Points Per Game22.823
Pass Rush Pct.14.82
Pass Defense Pct.43.413
Turnovers521 (T)
Turnover Margin-111 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingJerald Krumrei 99.5 2026
Pass AttemptsMack Sanders 6,232 2054
Pass CompletionsMack Sanders 3,943 2054
Completion PercentageJon Kitna 65.8 2008
Passing YardsJerald Krumrei 47,369 2026
Yards per Pass AttemptByron Leftwich 8.29 2013
Passing TouchdownsJerald Krumrei 376 2026
Times SackedMack Sanders 254 2054
300 Yards PassingJerald Krumrei 39 2026
Rushing AttemptsHarvey Echols 3,541 2037
Rushing YardsHarvey Echols 15,629 2037
Yards per CarryMack Sanders 6.97 2054
Rushing TouchdownsHarvey Echols 125 2037
100 Yards RushingHarvey Echols 80 2037
ReceptionsCalvin Johnson 1,242 2020
Receiving YardsCalvin Johnson 18,638 2020
Yards per ReceptionZach Rochon 16.01 2015
Receiving TouchdownsCalvin Johnson 144 2020
Targeted PassesCalvin Johnson 2,081 2020
Passes DroppedPreston Blake 82 2026
100 Yards ReceivingCalvin Johnson 78 2020
InterceptionsArtie Diekoff 46 2049
Pass Defense PercentageTimothy Moynihan 82.9 2027
TacklesRaymond Sutton 1,044 2020
AssistsRaymond Sutton 350 2020
SacksWill Fredrick 120.0 2042
HurriesWill Fredrick 250 2042
Blocked PassesWill Fredrick 51 2042
Field GoalsDwight Wardzala 452 2030
Key Run BlocksLeo Smiley 426 2044
Key Run OpportunitiesLeo Smiley 1,200 2044
Pancake BlocksLeo Smiley 85 2044
Passes DefensedVictor Rellford 145 2030
Punt Return YardsNeil Austen 4,254 2055
Punt Return TDsDrew Hopkins 6 2030
Kickoff Return YardsHerb Cunningham 7,733 2019
Kickoff Return TDsHerb Cunningham 4 2019
Points ScoredDwight Wardzala 2,068 2030
Yards from ScrimmageHarvey Echols 18,773 2037
All-Purpose YardsCalvin Johnson 19,363 2020
Games StartedCalvin Johnson 211 2020

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingJerald Krumrei 113.3 2016
Pass AttemptsCornelius Morton 566 2040
Pass CompletionsCornelius Morton 365 2040
Completion PercentageJerald Krumrei 74.3 2016
Passing YardsCornelius Morton 4,307 2040
Yards per Pass AttemptMack Sanders 8.97 2047
Passing TouchdownsMack Sanders 37 2049
Times SackedBennett Finley 47 2057
300 Yards PassingJerald Krumrei 6 2015
Rushing AttemptsHarvey Echols 447 2033
Rushing YardsHarvey Echols 2,052 2032
Yards per CarryMack Sanders 8.05 2047
Rushing TouchdownsHarvey Echols 20 2034
100 Yards RushingHarvey Echols 12 2032
ReceptionsNeil Austen 149 2055
Receiving YardsCalvin Johnson 1,864 2009
Yards per ReceptionNeil Crouch 18.07 2012
Receiving TouchdownsCalvin Johnson 18 2009
Targeted PassesNeil Austen 249 2055
Passes DroppedPreston Blake 17 2026
100 Yards ReceivingCalvin Johnson 10 2009
InterceptionsArtie Diekoff 9 2043
Pass Defense PercentageRoman Dussault 89.6 2028
TacklesRamon Sobien 124 2058
AssistsSalvador Pressley 45 2054
SacksWill Fredrick 20.0 2038
HurriesWill Fredrick 37 2033
Blocked PassesAdam Caldwell 9 2027
Field GoalsLester Blanks 52 2045
Key Run BlocksLeo Smiley 55 2037
Key Run OpportunitiesLeo Smiley 137 2036
Pancake BlocksLeo Smiley 15 2036
Passes DefensedErik Coleman 21 2011
Punt Return YardsNeil Austen 984 2055
Punt Return TDsRoy Williams 2 2007
Kickoff Return YardsHerb Cunningham 1,648 2017
Kickoff Return TDsHerb Cunningham 3 2017
Points ScoredLester Blanks 204 2045
Yards from ScrimmageHarvey Echols 2,505 2032
All-Purpose YardsNeil Austen 3,218 2055

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingJon Kitna 158.3 2008 Carolina
Pass AttemptsJ.B. Jennings 58 2028 Green Bay
Pass CompletionsCornelius Morton 39 2040 Tennessee
Completion PercentageChristian Madrid 95.0 2055 Denver
Passing YardsJon Kitna 446 2008 Minnesota
Yards per Pass AttemptJon Kitna 14.87 2008 Minnesota
Passing TouchdownsBennett Finley 6 2057 Pittsburgh
Times SackedJon Kitna 9 2007 New York J
Rushing AttemptsHarvey Echols 42 2035 San Diego
Rushing YardsGiovanni Godfrey 228 2055 Dallas
Yards per CarryLeland Lynch 9.58 2044 Chicago
Rushing TouchdownsHarvey Echols 4 2034 Dallas
ReceptionsNeil Austen 16 2056 Chicago
Receiving YardsCalvin Johnson 245 2010 Buffalo
Yards per ReceptionNeil Austen 30.83 2051 Denver
Receiving TouchdownsKenneth Berry 4 2050 Carolina
Targeted PassesCalvin Johnson 28 2011 San Francisco
Passes DroppedTyrus Cochrane 5 2040 Houston
InterceptionsArtie Diekoff 4 2043 Dallas
Pass Defense PercentageGerald Alexander 100.0 2007 Chicago
TacklesRamon Sobien 16 2053 Tampa Bay
AssistsSalvador Pressley 8 2054 Dallas
SacksKen Blair 5.0 2024 Seattle
HurriesTed Osgood 7 2020 Tampa Bay
Blocked PassesCharles Rodgers 3 2014 New England
Field GoalsLester Blanks 7 2047 Tampa Bay
Key Run BlocksJimmie Long 11 2031 Seattle
Key Run OpportunitiesJimmie Long 18 2031 Seattle
Pancake BlocksLeo Smiley 5 2037 Minnesota
Passes DefensedErik Coleman 5 2011 Chicago
Punt Return YardsNeil Austen 246 2053 Tampa Bay
Punt Return TDsRoy Williams 1 2007 Seattle
Kickoff Return YardsHerb Cunningham 285 2017 Cleveland
Kickoff Return TDsHerb Cunningham 2 2017 Cleveland
Points ScoredHarvey Echols 30 2034 Miami
Yards from ScrimmageHarvey Echols 259 2032 Minnesota
All-Purpose YardsNeil Austen 342 2053 Minnesota

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingKenneth Godfrey 156.3 2024 Arizona
Pass AttemptsCornelius Morton 51 2039 Carolina
Pass CompletionsMack Sanders 31 2051 Green Bay
Completion PercentageJerald Krumrei 85.0 2015 Green Bay
Passing YardsMack Sanders 488 2051 Green Bay
Yards per Pass AttemptKenneth Godfrey 12.71 2024 Arizona
Passing TouchdownsMack Sanders 6 2051 Green Bay
Times SackedJerald Krumrei 5 2018 Baltimore
Rushing AttemptsHarvey Echols 37 2033 New York
Rushing YardsHarvey Echols 189 2033 Carolina
Yards per CarryBrandon Bachechi 8.05 2018 Chicago
Rushing TouchdownsHarvey Echols 3 2033 Tennessee
ReceptionsCalvin Johnson 13 2008 New York
Receiving YardsCalvin Johnson 212 2008 New York
Yards per ReceptionCalvin Johnson 30.29 2009 New York
Receiving TouchdownsCalvin Johnson 3 2009 Arizona
Targeted PassesCalvin Johnson 22 2008 New York
Passes DroppedShaun McDonald 2 2009 New York
InterceptionsSammie Gunn 2 2026 Columbus (OH)
Pass Defense PercentageDunta Robinson 100.0 2009 Arizona
TacklesRamon Sobien 15 2054 Seattle
AssistsLouie Glover 6 2031 Green Bay
SacksDonny Fabbrizzi 5.0 2044 Los Angeles
HurriesWill Fredrick 6 2036 Cincinnati
Blocked PassesHerb Reeves 2 2015 Philadelphia
Field GoalsLester Blanks 5 2047 Denver
Key Run BlocksJames Marten 6 2012 Colorado Springs
Key Run OpportunitiesLeo Mills 13 2033 New York
Pancake BlocksLeo Smiley 3 2035 Dallas
Passes DefensedStan Rollin 4 2013 Tampa Bay
Punt Return YardsNeil Austen 101 2053 Carolina
Punt Return TDsAmos Branston 1 2033 Carolina
Kickoff Return YardsGlen Finch 188 2021 Philadelphia
Kickoff Return TDsDean Leech 1 2009 New York
Points ScoredCharlie Boiman 20 2051 Green Bay
Yards from ScrimmageHarvey Echols 223 2035 Dallas
All-Purpose YardsNeil Austen 277 2052 New Orleans

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored32.6 2050
Points Allowed13.8 2013
Passing Yards292.8 2040
Passing Yards Allowed203.5 2033
Rushing Yards174.5 2044
Rushing Yards Allowed74.1 2035
Total Yards416.2 2047
Total Yards Allowed303.1 2033
Pass Attempts37.6 2040
Rush Attempts37.0 2044

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 64 Tampa Bay 2050
Points Allowed 0 Green Bay 2011
Passing Yards 446 Minnesota 2008
Passing Yards Allowed 37 Baltimore 2017
Rushing Yards 304 Chicago 2041
Rushing Yards Allowed 1 Arizona 2024
Total Yards 583 Green Bay 2057
Total Yards Allowed 97 Minnesota 2013
Pass Attempts 58 Green Bay 2028
Rush Attempts 49 San Diego 2035

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 68 Green Bay 2051
Points Allowed 0 Dallas 2023
Passing Yards 488 Green Bay 2051
Passing Yards Allowed 52 Dallas 2023
Rushing Yards 232 Dallas 2035
Rushing Yards Allowed 25 Cincinnati 2036
Total Yards 648 Green Bay 2051
Total Yards Allowed 147 Dallas 2023
Pass Attempts 51 Carolina 2039
Rush Attempts 48 Arizona 2009

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software